Moderator Control Panel ]

using vtuner only S2 channels is working

using vtuner only S2 channels is working

Postby zz64 » Tue May 08, 2012 12:47 am

Hi,
i need use vtunerd with my qbox S2, but i get working only S2 channels.
anybody explain what difference between S2api and TBS driver ?
why vtunerd work with S2api and not fully support TBS driver ?

here source code:
vtuner-dvb-3.h
vtuner-dvb-3.c
http://code.google.com/p/vtuner/

aassistance from you, would give myself more love in my TBS :)
zz64
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:09 pm

Re: using vtuner only S2 channels is working

Postby SergioDanielG » Tue May 08, 2012 4:25 am

I'm not sure, but I understand there aren't diference between S2API and TBS drivers, because one is "the" api and other is only drivers.

It's really strange if only works with dvb-s2 signals. But you can test it using other apps like szap-s2. Try to lock dvb-s and dvb-s2 signals and you will be sure if your adapter work well.
Aditionally, when you lock a signal, please run "dvbsnoop -s feinfo" and post the output to see some else more.

Best regards.
SergioDanielG
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 3:53 am
Location: Tostado (SF) Argentina

Re: using vtuner only S2 channels is working

Postby zz64 » Tue May 08, 2012 5:42 am

Of Course TBS driver work properly using szap-s2 an vdr in local computer.
but, i need to make working TBS driver with vtuner apps, but i get only S2 transponders
vtuner is apps used to make virtual driver (/dev/vtunerc0 -> /dev/dvb/adapter0) to communicate with "real driver" + "dvb hardware" installed in remote computer.
you can see this photo to understand how it work: http://code.google.com/p/vtuner/wiki/BigPicture

I think we should see this part of the (vtuner-dvb-3.c line 181) source code to find the reason...
Code: Select All Code
case VT_S:
      case VT_S2: {
        cmdseq.num = 9;
        cmdseq.props = S;
        if( ( hw->type == VT_S || hw->type == VT_S2) &&  fe_params->u.qpsk.fec_inner > FEC_AUTO) {
          cmdseq.props[0].u.data = SYS_DVBS2;
          switch( fe_params->u.qpsk.fec_inner ) {
            case 19: cmdseq.props[2].u.data = PSK_8;
            case 10: cmdseq.props[4].u.data = FEC_1_2 ; break;
            case 20: cmdseq.props[2].u.data = PSK_8;
            case 11: cmdseq.props[4].u.data = FEC_2_3 ; break;
            case 21: cmdseq.props[2].u.data = PSK_8;
            case 12: cmdseq.props[4].u.data = FEC_3_4 ; break;
            case 22: cmdseq.props[2].u.data = PSK_8;
            case 13: cmdseq.props[4].u.data = FEC_5_6 ; break;
            case 23: cmdseq.props[2].u.data = PSK_8;
            case 14: cmdseq.props[4].u.data = FEC_7_8 ; break;
            case 24: cmdseq.props[2].u.data = PSK_8;
            case 15: cmdseq.props[4].u.data = FEC_8_9 ; break;
            case 25: cmdseq.props[2].u.data = PSK_8;
            case 16: cmdseq.props[4].u.data = FEC_3_5 ; break;
            case 26: cmdseq.props[2].u.data = PSK_8;
            case 17: cmdseq.props[4].u.data = FEC_4_5 ; break;
            case 27: cmdseq.props[2].u.data = PSK_8;
            case 18: cmdseq.props[4].u.data = FEC_9_10; break;
          }
          switch( fe_params->inversion & 0x0c ) {
            case 0: cmdseq.props[6].u.data = ROLLOFF_35; break;
            case 4: cmdseq.props[6].u.data = ROLLOFF_25; break;
            case 8: cmdseq.props[6].u.data = ROLLOFF_20; break;
            default: WARN(MSG_NET, "ROLLOFF unknnown\n");
          }
          switch( fe_params->inversion & 0x30 ) {
            case 0:    cmdseq.props[7].u.data = PILOT_OFF;  break;
            case 0x10: cmdseq.props[7].u.data = PILOT_ON;   break;
            case 0x20: cmdseq.props[7].u.data = PILOT_AUTO; break;
            default: WARN(MSG_NET, "PILOT unknown\n");
          }


Thanks
zz64
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:09 pm

Re: using vtuner only S2 channels is working

Postby SergioDanielG » Tue May 08, 2012 6:23 am

Yes, I think like you and I saw this lines. I ask you about dvbsnoop -s feinfo to see if the problem it's in this lines because dvbsnoop can get the same info but you can verify and determinate if the problem is there.
Please, post output of dvbsnoop -s feinfo

Best regards.
SergioDanielG
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 3:53 am
Location: Tostado (SF) Argentina

Re: using vtuner only S2 channels is working

Postby zz64 » Tue May 08, 2012 6:30 am

Code: Select All Code

 dvbsnoop -s feinfo
dvbsnoop V1.4.50 -- http://dvbsnoop.sourceforge.net/

---------------------------------------------------------
FrontEnd Info...
---------------------------------------------------------

Device: /dev/dvb/adapter0/frontend0

Basic capabilities:
    Name: "vTuner proxyFE DVB-S2"
    Frontend-type:       QPSK (DVB-S)
    Frequency (min):     950.000 MHz
    Frequency (max):     2150.000 MHz
    Frequency stepsiz:   0.250 MHz
    Frequency tolerance: 29.500 MHz
    Symbol rate (min):     1.000000 MSym/s
    Symbol rate (max):     45.000000 MSym/s
    Symbol rate tolerance: 0 ppm
    Notifier delay: 0 ms
    Frontend capabilities:
        auto inversion
        FEC 1/2
        FEC 2/3
        FEC 3/4
        FEC 5/6
        FEC 7/8
        FEC AUTO
        QPSK

Current parameters:
    Frequency:  0.000 MHz
    Inversion:  OFF
    Symbol rate:  0.000000 MSym/s
    FEC:  none
zz64
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:09 pm

Re: using vtuner only S2 channels is working

Postby SergioDanielG » Tue May 08, 2012 6:53 am

No, no this info. To verify if the problen is in vtuner or in TBS driver, you need see if the adapter send correct information. To do that, diseable vtuner, use adapter directly, tune to DVB-S transponder and run dvbsnoop, then tune to DVB-S2 transponder and run dvbsnoop again.

Best regards.
SergioDanielG
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 3:53 am
Location: Tostado (SF) Argentina

Re: using vtuner only S2 channels is working

Postby zz64 » Tue May 08, 2012 7:16 am

Code: Select All Code
Device: /dev/dvb/adapter0/frontend0

Basic capabilities:
    Name: "Conexant CX24116/CX24118"
    Frontend-type:       QPSK (DVB-S)
    Frequency (min):     950.000 MHz
    Frequency (max):     2150.000 MHz
    Frequency stepsiz:   1.011 MHz
    Frequency tolerance: 5.000 MHz
    Symbol rate (min):     1.000000 MSym/s
    Symbol rate (max):     45.000000 MSym/s
    Symbol rate tolerance: 0 ppm
    Notifier delay: 0 ms
    Frontend capabilities:
        auto inversion
        FEC 1/2
        FEC 2/3
        FEC 3/4
        FEC 4/5
        FEC 5/6
        FEC 6/7
        FEC 7/8
        FEC AUTO
        QPSK

Current parameters:
Error(122): frontend ioctl: Operation not supported


vTunerd (TBS driver host) output:
Code: Select All Code
vtunerd: [1294 ../../vtuner-dvb-3.c:139]  warn: FE_GET_FRONTEND failed. It seems your DVB driver has incomplete implementation.
vtunerd: [1294 ../../vtuner-dvb-3.c:151]  info: FE_SET_FRONTEND parameters: freq:1665000 inversion:2 SR:27500000 FEC:3
vtunerd: [1294 ../../vtuner-dvb-3.c:151]  info: FE_SET_FRONTEND parameters: freq:1666718 inversion:2 SR:27500000 FEC:3
vtunerd: [1294 ../../vtuner-dvb-3.c:151]  info: FE_SET_FRONTEND parameters: freq:1663282 inversion:2 SR:27500000 FEC:3


vTuner client:
Code: Select All Code
./vtunerc.x86_64 -v 3 -f S2 -n 192.168.18.2:39305
vtunerc: vtuner client (vtunerc), part of vtuner project
Visit http://code.google.com/p/vtuner/ for more information
Copyright (C) 2009-11 Roland Mieslinger
This is free software; see the source for copying conditions.
There is NO warranty; not even for MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS
FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
vtunerc: Revision:000000000000/tip DVB:5.3 allow:5.x NetProto:2 MsgSize:96, Debug:3
vtunerc: [7637 ../../vtunerc.c:452]  info: added frontend mode DVB-S2 as mode 0, searching for tuner types 8
vtunerc: [7637 ../../vtunerc.c:477]  info: direct connection: host='192.168.18.2' port=39305
vtunerc: [7637 ../../vtunerc.c:529]  warn: Can't create pid file /dev/vtunerc0 - Permission denied
vtunerc: [7637 ../../vtunerc.c:586]  info: no server connected. discover thread is 0 (DWS_IDLE:0, DWS_RUNNING:1)
vtunerc: [7637 ../../vtunerc.c:588]  info: changing frontend mode to DVB-S2
vtunerc: [7637 ../../vtunerc.c:617]  info: Start discover worker for device type 8 groups ffff
vtunerc: [7637 ../../vtunerc.c:214]  info: starting discover thread
vtunerc: [7637 ../../vtunerc.c:258]  info: Sending direct discover message for device types 8
vtunerc: [7637 ../../vtunerc.c:258]  info: Sending direct discover message for device types 8
vtunerc: [7637 ../../vtunerc.c:272]  info: Received discover message from 192.168.18.2 proto2 control 58941 data 51846
vtunerc: [7637 ../../vtunerc.c:637]  info: connect control socket to 192.168.18.2:58941
vtunerc: [7637 ../../vtunerc.c:654]  info: connected data socket to 192.168.18.2:51846
zz64
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:09 pm

Re: using vtuner only S2 channels is working

Postby SergioDanielG » Thu May 10, 2012 7:32 am

zz64, send an email to support@tbsdtv.com with this information, specially this:
zz64 Wrote:
Code: Select All Code
vtunerd: [1294 ../../vtuner-dvb-3.c:139]  warn: FE_GET_FRONTEND failed. It seems your DVB driver has incomplete implementation.
vtunerd: [1294 ../../vtuner-dvb-3.c:151]  info: FE_SET_FRONTEND parameters: freq:1665000 inversion:2 SR:27500000 FEC:3
vtunerd: [1294 ../../vtuner-dvb-3.c:151]  info: FE_SET_FRONTEND parameters: freq:1666718 inversion:2 SR:27500000 FEC:3
vtunerd: [1294 ../../vtuner-dvb-3.c:151]  info: FE_SET_FRONTEND parameters: freq:1663282 inversion:2 SR:27500000 FEC:3



And wait reply of support. Maybe there is the problem.
Best regards.
SergioDanielG
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 3:53 am
Location: Tostado (SF) Argentina


Return to Linux

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest