Moderator Control Panel ]

One of four 6285 tuners not finding HD channels

One of four 6285 tuners not finding HD channels

Postby ronschaeffer » Thu Mar 20, 2014 2:57 pm

Hello-

My new 6285 is not finding HD channels (UK Freeview HD) on tuner D. I have tried retuning many times. The other three tuners find all of the channels, including HD.

Any suggestions, please?

Regards,
Ron
ronschaeffer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 11:45 pm

Re: One of four 6285 tuners not finding HD channels

Postby steven » Thu Mar 20, 2014 4:02 pm

Hi ronschaeffer

Would you mind telling us that which driver version you are using?
Please have a try with our latest driver:
http://www.tbsdtv.com/download/document ... .0.0.6.zip

Thanks

Kind Regards

steven
steven
 
Posts: 2109
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 3:23 pm

Re: One of four 6285 tuners not finding HD channels

Postby ronschaeffer » Thu Mar 20, 2014 7:01 pm

That's the version that I'm using, 1.0.0.6.

Regards,
Ron
ronschaeffer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 11:45 pm

Re: One of four 6285 tuners not finding HD channels

Postby ronschaeffer » Tue Mar 25, 2014 1:22 am

Hello again, do you have any suggestions for this issue. Could the card be faulty?

Using driver 1.0.0.6 with Win 8.1 and DVBLink. As mentioned, three of the 6285's tuners find all UK DVB-T/T2 channels, but the fourth does not find any HD channels.

Regards,
Ron
ronschaeffer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 11:45 pm

Re: One of four 6285 tuners not finding HD channels

Postby ronschaeffer » Fri Mar 28, 2014 3:31 am

Is anyone from TBS reading this?
ronschaeffer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 11:45 pm

Re: One of four 6285 tuners not finding HD channels

Postby Kiwi » Fri Mar 28, 2014 3:57 pm

If your TV program supports the export and import of channels, try to import from the settings of one of the other three tuners.
TBS6285 is a bad card and TBS is a bad service company.

The CEO of TBS had better contact me to understand what happened.
Kiwi
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 2:33 pm

Re: One of four 6285 tuners not finding HD channels

Postby i0zjh02 » Wed May 28, 2014 11:56 pm

!! Sorry I did not see your post and created my own instead. I have exactly the same issue, Tuners B,C & D all work perfectly but tuner A will not scan or tune the HD channels. Strange that for you its Tuner D and for me its A!! All others are OK. Did you ever find a solution. At the moment I've just excluded that tuner from SageTV and am using just the other 3
i0zjh02
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 8:15 pm


Return to Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest