Moderator Control Panel ]

Problem with CI + Tuner B

Problem with CI + Tuner B

Postby munkholm » Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:26 pm

Hallo,


I have just bought a TBS6290SE with dual tuner and dual CI
But I have a lot of trouble, so right not it is useless.


Problem is:

Tuner A
CI-Not working at all (TBS CI Tools is the only program that can se the CI/CAM module and smartcard)
Only things working are Mux 1 and Mux 2 (Free to air)

Tuner B
CI- Working just fine, but
Tuner keeps say NO signal on DVB-T Mux 1-4
Mux 5,6 DVB-T2 are working fine!

Signal on antenna is very good!!!


Danish tv:
538 Mhz - Mux 1 - DVB-T - free to air
762 Mhz - Mux 2 - DVB-T - free to air
706 Mhz - Mux 3 - DVB-T - encrypted channels
602 Mhz - Mux 4 - DVB-T - encrypted channels
586 Mhz - Mux 5 - DVB-T2 - encrypted channels
618 Mhz - Mux 6 - DVB-T2 - encrypted channels


I think it's the driver that fails
Driver right now is "tbs6290se_win10_dvbt_driver_v1.0.0.2"
On a Windows 10 x64


Tryed following programs:

MediaPortal + Patch
"Working"
+ Tuner B Not working at all include CI, "is able to scan channel on Mux 5,6"
+ Tuner A Mux 1,2 (DVB-T) CI not working - "is able to scan all mux"


DVB-Link (DVB Logic)
"Working"
+ Tuner B Mux 5,6 (DVB-T2) only faild to scan/tune Mux 1-4 - no signal
+ Tuner A Mux 1,2 (DVB-T) CI not working - "is able to scan all mux"


DVB Viewer+ProgDVB+TBS Viewer
Not working at all
I'm able to scan channel
+ Tuner B Mux 5,6 (DVB-T2) only
+ Tuner A Mux All Mux
But It faild to open any channels, include free to air.
(not a codec problem, my other tuner Anysee T2 working fine)



Please help me...
munkholm
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Problem with CI + Tuner B

Postby smile » Mon Jun 19, 2017 2:26 pm

Hi,
Would you mind give us a remote control (Teamviewer)? let us check the problem.you can send us ID and pwd by email to our support.
P.S Are you sure the Cam support all of the frequencies program.

Best Regards
smile
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 9:51 am

Re: Problem with CI + Tuner B

Postby munkholm » Mon Jun 19, 2017 6:25 pm

Yes, but i'm not home right now.
So it Will first be tomorrow

Thanks
munkholm
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Problem with CI + Tuner B

Postby munkholm » Tue Jun 20, 2017 3:13 pm

Yesterday I was able to get CI working for both tuner A and B. But only om DVB-T2

But dvb-t signal is still not working.
Tuner crash om both tuner A and B if a dvb-t channel is selected. (mux1-4)

MediaPortal can't tune any coded channel.
DVBlink can tune Tuner B CI (mux5,6 only)

TBSviewer now working but only DVB-T2 channels
(Mux 5,6)



Teamviewer
514556198
munkholm
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Problem with CI + Tuner B

Postby smile » Wed Jun 21, 2017 4:28 pm

sorry, i forgot seen the forum. and i try teamviewer just now, it can not connect. if you ready, you can send a email to me(davin@tbsdtv.com)
BTW.i think maybe you can try the dvbdream.
smile
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 9:51 am

Re: Problem with CI + Tuner B

Postby munkholm » Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:05 am

Hallo,

After I got a beta driver (1.0.0.3) it seems to work just fine with TBS Viewer / DVBViewer...
But only Tuner B CI working on DVBLink (DVBLogic) and MediaPortal not working at all...



MediaPortal asked me to contact you for help.
From MediaPortal Support...:

The log shows that the tuner is still not recognised as a TBS tuner:
[2017-07-23 19:59:07,402] [Log ] [13 ] [INFO ] - Check for TBS
[2017-07-23 19:59:07,402] [Log ] [13 ] [INFO ] - Check for KNC

You could tell TBS support that our code follows their official SDK. It checks for the property set support:

PCI/PCIe tuners:
property set KSPROPSETID_BdaTunerExtensionProperties {faa8f3e5-31d4-4e41-88ef-d9eb716f6ec9} on tuner filter input pin
is TBS tuner if KSPROPERTY_BDA_TBSACCESS (21) is supported (get or set)
has CI slot if KSPROPERTY_BDA_CI_ACCESS (18) is supported (get or set)

USB tuners:
property set KSPROPERTYSET_QBOXControl {c6efe5eb-855a-4f1b-b7aa-87b5e1dc4113} on tuner/capture filter
is TBS tuner if KSPROPERTY_CTRL_IR (1) is supported (get or set)
has CI slot if KSPROPERTY_CTRL_CI_ACCESS (8) is supported (get or set)

So, they need to make sure that the driver supports those custom property set properties.
...or, if they have a new property set, they need to give us the details and update their SDK.





Please help me again :D
munkholm
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Problem with CI + Tuner B

Postby steven » Sun Jul 30, 2017 10:39 am

Hi Munkholm

Thanks for your udpdate ,can you send the message to davin@tbsdtv.com he will reply you as soon as possible

Thanks

Kind Regards

steven
steven
 
Posts: 2080
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 3:23 pm


Return to DVB-T2/T/C Dual Tuner Dual CI PCIe Card TBS6290

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests