Moderator Control Panel ]

TBS6304 in MOI PRO AMD

TBS6304 HD HDMI Capture Card comes with HDMI1.4 port, completely support full HD Video and Audio capture and playback. It provides 4 HDMI inputs of highest quality, and meets the HDMI 1.4 standard, satisfies the 1080P resolutions and can capture the LPCM audio signals in HDMI. Moreover, it supports H.264 hardward compression and HDCP. You can easily capture signals from different kinds of devices by TBS6304 HDMI Capture Card without limitation.

TBS6304 in MOI PRO AMD

Postby esimotas » Tue Oct 02, 2018 12:34 am

How to use TBS6304 in MOI PRO AMD ?
Instructions found seem to be for TBS6301 card and do not apply to TBS6304.
(TBS6304 has different utility program)
esimotas
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2018 6:32 pm

Re: TBS6304 in MOI PRO AMD

Postby daowei » Thu Oct 04, 2018 7:01 pm

esimotas wrote:How to use TBS6304 in MOI PRO AMD ?
Instructions found seem to be for TBS6301 card and do not apply to TBS6304.
(TBS6304 has different utility program)


Hi,
Sorry for delay.
The usage of the TBS6304 is almost same as TBS6301. This is the user guide of TBS6304:
https://www.tbsiptv.com/download/tbs630 ... _guide.pdf

Just take it as a Quad satellite tuner card, and it's compatible with these Streaming software like DVBlast,
Tvheadend, Astra, mumuDVB, and ect.

And we also have tool for you to set TBS6304, command line and GUI. You can set to "Auto mode", "Manual mode",
"Advanced mode". More information you can download here:
https://www.tbsdtv.com/download/index.h ... h=7&id=102

Thanks
daowei
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:17 pm

Re: TBS6304 in MOI PRO AMD

Postby esimotas » Wed Oct 17, 2018 12:33 am

Thank you
I was able to get a stream from the encoder but have the following issues:

Adapters are not in order
Code: Select all
[root@localhost]# ./TBSLocalConfigurationTool -i
64 bit
0. TBS6304 Capture0 ,(adapture 10 frontend 0)
1. TBS6304 Capture1 ,(adapture 11 frontend 0)
2. TBS6304 Capture2 ,(adapture 8 frontend 0)
3. TBS6304 Capture3 ,(adapture 9 frontend 0)
Please select device's number:(default 0)
0
input format: 1920*1080P  50HZ


I get signal input on Encoder 0 which appears as adapter 10 - however with dvblast i get the stream at adapter 8 not adapter 10 (i only have one hdmi input on the first port of the card):
Code: Select all
[root@localhost]# /usr/bin/dvblast -f 11494000 -s 22000000 -v 18 -a 8 -n 0
DVBlast 3.1 (git-3.0-19-g8ad3fd6-dirty)
warning: restarting
debug: compiled with DVB API version 5.10
debug: using DVB API version 5.11
debug: Frontend "TurboSight TBS 6304 HDMI Capture " supports:
debug:  frequency min: 950000, max: 2150000, stepsize: 0, tolerance: 0
debug:  symbolrate min: 1000000, max: 45000000, tolerance: 0
debug:  capabilities:
debug:   INVERSION_AUTO
debug:   FEC_1_2
debug:   FEC_2_3
debug:   FEC_3_4
debug:   FEC_4_5
debug:   FEC_5_6
debug:   FEC_6_7
debug:   FEC_7_8
debug:   FEC_AUTO
debug:   QPSK
debug:   2G_MODULATION
debug:   FE_CAN_RECOVER
debug:  delivery systems:
debug:   DVBS
debug:   DVBS2
debug: frequency 11494000 is in Ku-band (lower)
debug: configuring LNB to v=18 p=0 satnum=0 uncommitted=0
debug: tuning DVB-S frontend to f=11494000 srate=22000000 inversion=-1 fec=999 rolloff=35 modulation=legacy pilot=-1 mis=0
warning: failed opening CAM device /dev/dvb/adapter8/ca0 (No such file or directory)
debug: setting filter on PID 0
debug: setting filter on PID 16
debug: setting filter on PID 17
debug: setting filter on PID 18
debug: setting filter on PID 19
debug: setting filter on PID 20
error: no config file
debug: frontend has acquired signal
debug: frontend has acquired carrier
debug: frontend has acquired stable FEC
debug: frontend has acquired sync
info: frontend has acquired lock
lock status: 1
debug: - Bit error rate: 0
debug: - Signal strength: 62940
debug: - SNR: 26896
debug: new NIT actual networkid=1 version=0
debug:     - desc 40 networkname="TBS Capture"
debug:   * ts tsid=10 onid=1
debug: end NIT
debug: new PAT tsid=0 version=0
debug:   * NIT pid=16
debug:   * program number=1 pid=16
debug: end PAT
warning: invalid PAT section received on PID 18
error type: invalid_pat_section
warning: invalid PAT section received on PID 18
error type: invalid_pat_section
debug: new PMT program=1 version=0 pcrpid=17
debug:   * ES pid=18 streamtype=0x1b streamtype_txt="H.264/14496-10 video (MPEG-4/AVC)"
debug:   * ES pid=19 streamtype=0x03 streamtype_txt="11172-3 audio (MPEG-1)"
debug: end PMT


Also although i get video there is no audio (audio is silent).
I would appreciate any help to fix this.
esimotas
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2018 6:32 pm

Re: TBS6304 in MOI PRO AMD

Postby daowei » Wed Oct 17, 2018 11:13 am

esimotas wrote:Thank you
I was able to get a stream from the encoder but have the following issues:

Adapters are not in order
Code: Select all
[root@localhost]# ./TBSLocalConfigurationTool -i
64 bit
0. TBS6304 Capture0 ,(adapture 10 frontend 0)
1. TBS6304 Capture1 ,(adapture 11 frontend 0)
2. TBS6304 Capture2 ,(adapture 8 frontend 0)
3. TBS6304 Capture3 ,(adapture 9 frontend 0)
Please select device's number:(default 0)
0
input format: 1920*1080P  50HZ


I get signal input on Encoder 0 which appears as adapter 10 - however with dvblast i get the stream at adapter 8 not adapter 10 (i only have one hdmi input on the first port of the card):
Code: Select all
[root@localhost]# /usr/bin/dvblast -f 11494000 -s 22000000 -v 18 -a 8 -n 0
DVBlast 3.1 (git-3.0-19-g8ad3fd6-dirty)
warning: restarting
debug: compiled with DVB API version 5.10
debug: using DVB API version 5.11
debug: Frontend "TurboSight TBS 6304 HDMI Capture " supports:
debug:  frequency min: 950000, max: 2150000, stepsize: 0, tolerance: 0
debug:  symbolrate min: 1000000, max: 45000000, tolerance: 0
debug:  capabilities:
debug:   INVERSION_AUTO
debug:   FEC_1_2
debug:   FEC_2_3
debug:   FEC_3_4
debug:   FEC_4_5
debug:   FEC_5_6
debug:   FEC_6_7
debug:   FEC_7_8
debug:   FEC_AUTO
debug:   QPSK
debug:   2G_MODULATION
debug:   FE_CAN_RECOVER
debug:  delivery systems:
debug:   DVBS
debug:   DVBS2
debug: frequency 11494000 is in Ku-band (lower)
debug: configuring LNB to v=18 p=0 satnum=0 uncommitted=0
debug: tuning DVB-S frontend to f=11494000 srate=22000000 inversion=-1 fec=999 rolloff=35 modulation=legacy pilot=-1 mis=0
warning: failed opening CAM device /dev/dvb/adapter8/ca0 (No such file or directory)
debug: setting filter on PID 0
debug: setting filter on PID 16
debug: setting filter on PID 17
debug: setting filter on PID 18
debug: setting filter on PID 19
debug: setting filter on PID 20
error: no config file
debug: frontend has acquired signal
debug: frontend has acquired carrier
debug: frontend has acquired stable FEC
debug: frontend has acquired sync
info: frontend has acquired lock
lock status: 1
debug: - Bit error rate: 0
debug: - Signal strength: 62940
debug: - SNR: 26896
debug: new NIT actual networkid=1 version=0
debug:     - desc 40 networkname="TBS Capture"
debug:   * ts tsid=10 onid=1
debug: end NIT
debug: new PAT tsid=0 version=0
debug:   * NIT pid=16
debug:   * program number=1 pid=16
debug: end PAT
warning: invalid PAT section received on PID 18
error type: invalid_pat_section
warning: invalid PAT section received on PID 18
error type: invalid_pat_section
debug: new PMT program=1 version=0 pcrpid=17
debug:   * ES pid=18 streamtype=0x1b streamtype_txt="H.264/14496-10 video (MPEG-4/AVC)"
debug:   * ES pid=19 streamtype=0x03 streamtype_txt="11172-3 audio (MPEG-1)"
debug: end PMT


Also although i get video there is no audio (audio is silent).
I would appreciate any help to fix this.


Hi,
Maybe you have another tuner card installed in this Server excpet HDMI capture card, so you should check the correct adapter number first, which for adapter tuner card, which adapter for HDMi capture card. You can go to Moi Pro AMD webUI and option "DVBlast setting", then you can check the correct adapter number.

For the scanning, just take this capture card as a DVBS/S2 card, and follow DVBS/S2 standard to scan: frequnecy, pol, symbol rate.

The "no audio" problem, please check your setbox audio, it's HDMI out or not? some setbox has an option to choose audio out from HDMI port or another. Do you use Skype, this is my ID:
daowei23lily@163.com
Or you can write to me:
daowei@tbsdtv.com

Thanks
daowei
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:17 pm

Re: TBS6304 in MOI PRO AMD

Postby esimotas » Wed Oct 17, 2018 4:01 pm

Thanks for the reply.
Yes I got the audio working after reconfiguring. I must have accidentally set the mute option on.
The only issue now is the adapter numbering. Will contact you directly for this.
esimotas
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2018 6:32 pm


Return to TBS6304 Quad HD HDMI capture card

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest