Moderator Control Panel ]

stuck at ' will try to load a firmware'

Re: stuck at ' will try to load a firmware'

Postby cody » Fri Sep 03, 2010 12:32 am

apx Wrote:Hello.
I installed latest drivers, the problem lies in the bad file name of the firmware file.
The system refers to a file dvb-usb-tbsqboxs2-id5928.fw, but in a package with the drivers, there is a file dvb-usb-tbsqbox-id5928.fw. Therefore, you must rename this file.


hello, that was with older driver version and the current package on the website is fixed and doesn't include that bug.
cody
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 11:20 pm

Re: stuck at ' will try to load a firmware'

Postby StationG » Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:55 pm

Thx apx to spot out the problem. renaming firmware as you said enable to load it out:

Code: Select All Code
jerome@eeebox:~$ dmesg | grep QBOXS2
[   19.219413] dvb-usb: found a 'TBS QBOXS2 DVBS2 USB2.0' in cold state, will try to load a firmware
[   19.741042] dvb-usb: found a 'TBS QBOXS2 DVBS2 USB2.0' in warm state.
[   19.741384] DVB: registering new adapter (TBS QBOXS2 DVBS2 USB2.0)
[   19.997297] QBOXS2: CX24116 attached.
[   19.998620] dvb-usb: TBS QBOXS2 DVBS2 USB2.0 successfully initialized and connected.


Thank you for taking time reporting this.

On the other hand I can't lock to channel:

Code: Select All Code
jerome@eeebox:~/Sources/szap-s2$ ./szap-s2 -c astra_szap-s2.conf -p -r -S 0 "BBC"
reading channels from file 'astra_szap-s2.conf'
zapping to 3 'BBC':
delivery DVB-S, modulation QPSK
sat 0, frequency 11597 MHz V, symbolrate 22000000, coderate auto, rolloff 0.35
vpid 0x00a3, apid 0x005c, sid 0x2742
using '/dev/dvb/adapter0/frontend0' and '/dev/dvb/adapter0/demux0'


Cody, I guest the sources are partially fixed concerning the misspelling firmware. e.g.:

Code: Select All Code
2 occurences found in /home/jerome/Sources/linux-tbs-all_20100818/linux-tbs-all/linux/drivers/media/dvb/dvb-usb/tbs-qboxs2.c for "id5928".
tbs-qboxs2.c:345 : const char *filename = "dvb-usb-tbsqbox-id5928.fw";
tbs-qboxs2.c:400 : .firmware = "dvb-usb-tbsqboxs2-id5928.fw",



Could you have a look as soon as possible as I'm looking forward to see my system running and I'm tired of a week of debugging.

Regards

Jérome
StationG
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: stuck at ' will try to load a firmware'

Postby cody » Fri Sep 03, 2010 9:05 pm

Jérome, sorry for our mistake, you're right about the source code. so, in order to clarify, here is what's wrong and right:

- file name of the firmware inside the package "dvb-usb-tbsqbox-id5928.fw" is correct
- line 345 of "tbs-qboxs2.c" source code is correct
- line 400 of "tbs-qboxs2.c" source code is incorrect

so, you just need to change line 400 and re-build and re-install the driver. actually, i fix it and test it, here is the new fixed package that you can just download and use:

http://rapidshare.com/files/416830123/l ... 100903.rar

and i will make sure to update the package on the main site too. i hope that will finally resolve the issue for you too.
cody
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 11:20 pm

Re: stuck at ' will try to load a firmware'

Postby StationG » Fri Sep 03, 2010 10:28 pm

thanks for the reply cody

I already did the opposite: i rename the driver and line 345 to "dvb-usb-tbsqboxs2-id5928.fw"
I am now able to see some telly.
Is this the same or is it important to do it again like you said?

regards
StationG
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: stuck at ' will try to load a firmware'

Postby cody » Sat Sep 04, 2010 12:06 am

StationG Wrote:I already did the opposite


yes, of course, the opposite change should be OK too
cody
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 11:20 pm

Re: stuck at ' will try to load a firmware'

Postby fernetmenta » Sat Sep 04, 2010 2:48 pm

I use Ubuntu 10.04 as well and experienced similar problems. I managed it to get driver 2.6.34 to work but it caused my system to freeze relatively often. Ubuntu 10.04 uses kernel 2.6.32, so I tried the older driver from the archive. Much more stable! V4L seems to have problems with backwards compatibility. I experienced this with other USB cards, too. Another point you might want to consider is to disable romote control polling in the dvb_usb module if you don't use the remote of the QBox.
fernetmenta
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 2:39 pm

Re: stuck at ' will try to load a firmware'

Postby StationG » Mon Sep 06, 2010 3:19 pm

Thx cody

TV is now working properly. the lock led doesn't turn green when it locks but I sure can live without ;)

Regards

PS so far I have no stability probleme and use the very latest kernel (2.6.32-24)
StationG
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: stuck at ' will try to load a firmware'

Postby cody » Mon Sep 06, 2010 10:50 pm

@fernetmenta

we have also noticed the issue you're describing, but only with some motherboards and the only known workaround at the moment is what you already found - "disable remote control polling in the dvb_usb module", which effectively disables the remote control. however, it's not clear what causes the issue, because on the same Linux installation and kernel version if we replaced the motherboard with another one the problem is gone. so, maybe it's fault of USB port/chipset and Linux kernel driver for it and not V4L. for example we reproduced the problem with old and new kernels on AMD 785GT based motherboard, but on another motherboard with old VIA chipset it's not there. what is the chipset of your motherboard? it's interesting to collect more information about this issue.

@Jérome

please, tell us you motherboard chipset too.

thanks,
cody
cody
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 11:20 pm

Re: stuck at ' will try to load a firmware'

Postby StationG » Mon Sep 06, 2010 11:59 pm

I use the device plugged to an eeebox 1501 with Intel® Atom™ 330 Dual Core 1,60 GHz, 533 MHz, 1 Mo
StationG
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: stuck at ' will try to load a firmware'

Postby cody » Tue Sep 07, 2010 2:26 am

StationG Wrote:I use the device plugged to an eeebox 1501 with Intel® Atom™ 330 Dual Core 1,60 GHz, 533 MHz, 1 Mo


thanks, that explains it - until now i saw the problem which "fernetmenta" mentioned only with AMD 785GT chipset and probably some other, but your system is with nVidia ION.
cody
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 11:20 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Linux

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest