Moderator Control Panel ]

CI+ Module

Re: CI+ Module

Postby gligi » Fri May 23, 2014 3:37 am

it works like a charm. thank you very much.. :D :D :D

if only vdr <-> dvbapi support would be like yours :lol: :lol:
gligi
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 3:53 pm

Re: CI+ Module

Postby smirnof » Thu May 14, 2015 4:21 pm

Hello,
I have the same problem but with card 6991-SE how can i get it working? any help please..
MAXtv module CI+ and card.
Regards
smirnof
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 10:07 pm

Re: CI+ Module

Postby smirnof » Fri May 15, 2015 8:25 pm

Well, i made a changes to the driver, but still have the same problem! it's not working.

The changes i made to the driver tbsci.c:
Code: Select All Code
case 0x68:
             if (state->mode == 8) {
                printk("tbsci: Initializing TBS 6991 MAXTV\n");
                state->mode = 4;

            data = 0;
            tbsci_i2c_write(state, 0xd0, &data, 1);

            data = 0;
            tbsci_i2c_write(state, 0xcc, &data, 1);

            data = 0x01;
            tbsci_i2c_write(state, 0xcd, &data, 1);

            data = 0x08;
            tbsci_i2c_write(state, 0xce, &data, 1);
             } else {         
                printk("tbsci: Initializing TBS 6680 CI slot\n");
             }

                        break;


From dmesg i get this:

Code: Select All Code
[   13.101692] tbsci: Initializing TBS 6991 MAXTV
[   13.102112] tbsci: Adapter 0 CI slot initialized
[   13.493060] tbsci: Initializing TBS 6991 MAXTV
[   13.493501] tbsci: Adapter 1 CI slot initialized




i recieve this error
Code: Select All Code
Info:  CAM:  No CAM initialization in 30s, WE FORCE A RESET. try 1 on 5.
Info:  CAM:  The CAM isn't in a good state after reset, it will probably don't work :(


Any help please??
smirnof
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 10:07 pm

Re: CI+ Module

Postby lucluc » Sat Jun 25, 2016 5:00 pm

Hi all. I have the same module and TBS6991SE card. All work perfect but only with 3 channels. Is there any option to stream more than 3 channels at the same time. Look like this ci module have some kind of protection because if I start fourth channel, have error something like I am not subscribed for that package... Thanks
lucluc
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 3:57 am

Re: CI+ Module

Postby agata » Tue Feb 13, 2018 6:29 pm

hello,
I have 2 modules as above and I'm not able to decode more than 10 chan per module per transponder .
The CI+ seems 96Mpbs enabled in tvh.
Transponders that I use are DVBS2 65.3 Mbps with 25-30 chans but any chan after 10th makes errors : #4001 Continuity counter error (total 18) and no descrambling.

What do you think is hw CI+ limitation or could be the TBS drivers limitation of my TBS6910 2xCI+ ?
I cannot confirm because there is no stable softcam but from my tests it seems suffers same limitation on 10 pids.

Thanks
Agata
agata
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 4:47 pm

Re: CI+ Module

Postby steven » Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:06 pm

Hi agata

Do you have any other card such as TBS6590 ? what about the transponder data rate how much it is ?
and for 6910 which driver you are using ?

Thanks

Kind Regards

steven
steven
 
Posts: 2219
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 3:23 pm

Re: CI+ Module

Postby macery » Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:05 pm

I'm also using SmarDTV’s SmarCAM-3.5 CI Plus module (same as above) with TBS6590 and I don't know how many PIDs/channels is it capable to decrypt, but the fact is that by default it can decrypt 3 channels and with applied patch it decrypts up to 12 channels (depending which transponder I use.). And now I can't tell if more than 12 is CAM limit or TBS driver limit? Thank you.
macery
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 8:28 pm

Re: CI+ Module

Postby steven » Thu Jan 03, 2019 11:24 am

for CI+ support you can find answer here :
viewtopic.php?f=86&t=25089&p=54425#p54425
:D
steven
 
Posts: 2219
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 3:23 pm

Re: CI+ Module

Postby dam72 » Fri Jan 07, 2022 2:52 am

Hi Steve, the link doesn´t work: Can you provide the information where to find the info?
dam72
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 10:22 pm

Re: CI+ Module

Postby steven » Mon Jan 17, 2022 11:39 am

dam72 Wrote:Hi Steve, the link doesn´t work: Can you provide the information where to find the info?

Hi Sir

we have service to help setup with CI+ please check this
https://www.tbsiptv.com/index.php?route=product/product&path=199&product_id=164

You can have a try

Thanks

Kind Regards
steven
 
Posts: 2219
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 3:23 pm

Previous

Return to Linux

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest